Rightpet

Rosy-red Minnow

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(9 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Fathead Minnow; Rosy Reds; Rosey Reds; Rosies

Scientific name: Pimephales promelas

The basics:
The Rosy-red Minnow is a hardy, color morph of the common feeder fish, the Fathead Minnow. The Rosy-red Minnow was discovered in several Arkansas breeding farms in 1985 and has become popular in the aquarium trade. - both as a pet and as a feeder fish.

Appearance:
The Rosy-red Minnow have a reddish-gold body and fins.

Size:
1-3 inches

Temperament:
These fish are social, active, and moderately hardy. Males may harass other fish when they are near the nest and they will attack rival males without causing injury.

Housing:
Like most cyprinids, the Rosy-red Minnow will accept almost any type of food. They can be bred in an aquarium, and are one of the only cyprinids that protects its eggs in the nest (carried out by the male). They will live about two years if they have spawned, but significantly longer (potentially up to four years) if they have not.

Temperature:
50.00-70.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful shoalers, feeder fish, great beginner fish, community tank, nice coldwater alternative

challenging

tumor growth

interesting

real tight schools, golden varieties, Fathead Minnow

Member photos