Rightpet

Rosy Barb

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(14 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red Barb

Scientific name: Puntius conchonius

The basics:
The Rosy Barb is a found throughout subtropical Asia, including northern India, Pakistan, Nepal and Afghanistan. It is an active and hardy schooling fish which prefers cooler water (18 – 22°C / 64 – 72°F). In the wild it feeds on insects, larvae and small invertebrates, as well as on algae and plant material. The Rosy Barb is a popular freshwater aquarium fish, and does well in a community tank if kept in groups of 5 or more Rosy Barb. It is a lively, schooling species that may disturb quieter species in a community tank.

Appearance:
Rosy Barbs have gold coloration on their laterally compressed bodies. A black spot is visible near the caudal penuncle. The anal and dorsal fins are colored black near their edges. Shiny scales cover most of the Rosy’s body which gives a silver shimmering appearance to this small but attractive fish.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
Tanks measuring a minimum of 24 inches with a 30 gallons capacity sustains the Rosy fish in comfortable conditions. Water conditions are kept soft and slightly acidic. The tank surface is usually well-planted; plenty of rocks and driftwood are allowed. The middle layer is kept empty for swimming. Two females are kept with one male in community tanks. A gravel substrate is also ideal as they love to dig in it.

Temperature:
64.00-72.00 °F

pH:
6.00-8.00

Alkalinity:
28.500-71.400 mg/L

Member photos