Rightpet

Rhino Pleco

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Rhino Plecostomus; Rhinoceros Pleco; Alligator Pleco; Albino Pleco; Chocolate Pleco

Scientific name: Glyptoperichthys scrophus

The basics:
The Rhinoceros Pleco is a bottom-dwelling member of the catfish family which is native to the Rio Marañon and Rio Ucayali in South America.

Appearance:
Black and sometimes appearing as a "Chocolate Pleco", which has a soft brown color due to incomplete albinism.

Size:
15-20 inches

Temperament:
Rhino Pleco are hardy, peaceful fish which do well in a community tank housing other non-aggressive species. Rhino Plecostomus are typically peaceful, though they may become very territorial if kept with other large bottom feeders. They are nocturnal, but may come out periodically during the day.

Housing:
This fish does well in fully planted aquariums with driftwood or other dark hiding spots.

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

algae, different variations

challenging

length, voracious eaters, larger tank

interesting

dark brown, dark greyish brown

Member photos