Rightpet

Redtop Mbuna

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red Top Trewavasae; Redtop Mbuna; Scrapermouth Mbuna; Trewavasae; Marmalade Cat

Scientific name: Labeotropheus trewavasae

The basics:
The Redtop Mbuna is a colorful member of the Cichlid family which is native to shoreline waters in Lake Malawi, Tanzania. Redtop Mbuna graze on algae which grows on rocks, and is closely related to the Blue Mbuna (Labeotropheus fuelleborni). Labeotropheus trewavasae was first introduced to the hobby in 1964 and is named after the renowned British ichthyologist, Dr. Ethelwynn Trewavas. There are more than 40 color varieties of Labeotropheus trewavasae in Lake Malawi.

Appearance:

Size:
0-6 inches

Temperament:
Like most Cichlids, male Redtop Mbuna can be quite territorial and adults reach around 6 inches in length.

Housing:

Temperature:

pH:

Alkalinity: