Rightpet

Redbreast Acara

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.8/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red-breast Acara; Red Flag Cichlid; Red Laetacara; Redbreasted Acara

Scientific name: Laetacara dorsigera

The basics:
The Redbreast Acara is native to slow moving tributaries in the Amazon River basin in Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina. It is a small member of the Cichlid family, and is also one of the more peaceful and shy Cichlids.

Appearance:
The Red-breast Acara is a small oval-shaped Cichlid with attractive colors ranging from olive-green to brown. The body of this Dwarf Cichlid has black horizontal stripes running across from its eye to the middle of its body. The belly is red colored.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
The Redbreast Acara is peaceful and does well in a community tank that contains non aggressive fish. It does need a tank which contains stones and wood where it can hide. The Red-breast Acara is peaceful in temperament and gets along well with other small docile fishes.

Housing:
The tank (minimum size 10 gallons) can be laid out with hiding places for the Red-breast Acara to hide. Plants, driftwood, and flat stones can be used for this purpose. This fish also likes a lot of free swimming space and can be maintained in a community tank. The fish does not eat plants.

Temperature:
77.00-86.00 °F

pH:
6.00-7.50

Alkalinity:
0.140-142.870 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful, Beautiful shape, red breast

challenging

expensive choice

interesting

density decorated aquarium, dim light

Member photos