Rightpet

Red Top Hongi Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red Top Kimpuma

Scientific name: Labidochromis sp. hongi

The basics:
Labidochromis sp. hongi is a cichlid which is native to Lake Malawi, and specifically to the lake's Hongi Island. It lives in shallow water between 2 - 10 meters deep, and is mainly found among small rocks. Labidochromis sp. hongi is a maternal mouthbrooder that is relatively easy to breed. The Chisumulu Pearl Cichlid is a member of the Mbuna Cichlid group. The name mbuna means "rockfish" in the language of the Tonga people of Malawi. As the name implies, mbuna are the cichilds that live among piles of rocks.

Appearance:
Males have a light blue body with dark, vertical bars. The bars continue onto the upper lip. Their dorsal fins can be yellow to orange. Subdominant males and females are brown purple.

Size:
0-6 inches

Temperament:
Male fish are territorial by nature and will display aggressive tendencies towards other males as well as similar looking fish.

Housing:
Labidochromis sp. hongi should be fed a mix of quality pellets, flakes, krill, artemia etc.

Temperature:
78.00-82.00 °F

pH:
8.60-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos

No member photos