Rightpet

Red-tailed Black Shark

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(27 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Redtail Shark; Red Tail Shark; Red Tailed Shark; Red Tail Black Shark; RTBS; Red Tailed Labeo; Fire Tail; Labeo bicolor

Scientific name: Epalzeorhynchos bicolor

The basics:
The Red-tailed Black Shark is a species of freshwater fish in the carp family, Cyprinidae. It is currently extinct in the wild, but common in the aquaria hobby, where it is prized for its deep black body and vivid red or orange tail.

Appearance:
Red-tailed Black Sharks are known for their deep black color and the vividly colored tails. Their tail colors come in several colors with bright red and orange being the most common.

Size:
0-6 inches

Temperament:
When two Red-tailed Sharks are cohabitated together, they have been known to become territorial with one another. The dominant shark will continually chase and harass the submissive shark, preventing it from feeding and resting. This will often result in the death of submissive Red-tailed Shark. However, they are generally considered compatible in community tanks, inter-species conflict being relatively rare

Housing:
Recommended aquarium size is at least 20 gallons or 30 gallons. More aggressive Redtails require larger aquariums. Redtails are excellent jumpers, so have a tight lid on the aquarium.

Temperature:
72.00-79.00 °F

pH:
7.50-8.00

Alkalinity:
5.000-15.000 mg/L

wonderful

beautiful fish, shark-like fish, great color, red tail, handsome

challenging

aggressive, huge tank, compatibility issues, territory, dominating fish

interesting

slight acidic, Handsome scavenger

Member photos