Rightpet

Red-Striped Rasbora

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red Line Rasbora

Scientific name: Rasbora pauciperforata

The basics:
The Red-Striped Rasbora The Red-Striped Rasbora is a small member of the Cyprinidae family of fish, and is native to the island of Borneo in Indonesia. It inhabits slow moving, peaty streams and ponds, and feeds on small insects and crustaceans, and zooplankton.

Appearance:
The Red-Striped Rasbora is an attractive species with its small elongated body tapering into a forked tail. It is sleek in appearance and its body coloration marks a contrast against an iridescent golden-red line along the sides of the body. The back has an olive brown hue while the overall coloration is brownish-gray. It has a white belly and gray fins. Healthy fishes have a bright red stripe running from the tip of the snout to the caudal fin.

Size:
1-2 inches

Temperament:
As it is a schooling fish, it needs to be kept in groups of at least 8 - 10 fish. The Red-Striped Rasbora is a peaceful but shy fish preferring the company of its own species. They love to school together in community tanks.

Housing:
A 25-gallon tank is adequate for housing the Red-Striped Rasbora. Floating plants and dark soil substrates can also be added. Dense plantation providing shady vegetation brings out the best colors of this species. However, sufficient swimming space is also maintained in the upper and middle levels of the tank for swimming. Peat filtration can also be provided. Partial water changes are sufficient but soft water conditions (slightly acidic) are ideal for long term care. In captivity, Rasbora pauciperforata requires a dimly lit, densely planted tank with acidic water conditions.

Temperature:
70.00-77.00 °F

pH:
6.00-7.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-42.850 mg/L

wonderful

Calm fish, brilliant red stripe, peaceful environment

interesting

Southeast Asian biot

Member photos