Rightpet

Red Rainbowfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red Irian Rainbowfish; Salmon Red Rainbowfish; Red New Guinea Rainbowfish

Scientific name: Glossolepis incisus

The basics:
The Red Rainbowfish is native to Lake Sentani in Papua, Indonesia. Male Red Rainbowfish are a beautifully red color and the fish can reach 5.5 inches (14 cm) in length. The wild population of Glossolepis incisus is listed as “Vulnerable” because of human pollution of the lake by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (ICUN).

Appearance:
Salmon Red Rainbowfish have a red body. Some of the characteristic features of this fish is the forked mouth and large eyes. The fish also has a silver band that runs through the middle scale rows which is another distinguishing characteristic. The caudal fin is forked.

Size:
3-4 inches

Temperament:
These are peaceful fish and make ideal additions to any tank. The Salmon Red Rainbowfish are considered to be active schooling fish and should be kept in groups of five. They rarely do well if housed alone. They seldom bother smaller fish and their agility allows them to be housed with rougher species. Ideally, however, these fish should be kept with peaceful companions. These fish swim at the middle level of the tank, and are diurnal.

Housing:
A 35 to 45 gallon tank is required. A well-planted aquarium with open swimming space is most suitable.

Temperature:
72.00-77.00 °F

pH:
6.50-7.20

Alkalinity:
71.420-107.140 mg/L

wonderful

colorful, peaceful schooling fish, constant active swimming, favorite fish, colours

interesting

Many Common names, large enough tank

Member photos