Rightpet

Red Eye Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Yellow-banded Moenkhausia; Yellow Back Moenkhausia; Yellowhead Tetra

Scientific name: Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae

The basics:
The Red Eye Tetra is a small schooling fish which is found in streams in western Brazil, eastern Peru and Bolivia, and Paraguay. Captive bred Red Eye Tetras are popular aquarium fish and thrive in well planted community tanks. They are hardy, peaceful and inexpensive. As they are a schooling fish, they should be kept in groups of 5 or more individuals.

Appearance:

Size:
0-0 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos