Rightpet

Red Discus

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Royal Red Discus

Scientific name: Symphysodon sp.

The basics:

Appearance:
The Red Discus is named Symphysodon because of the teeth present in the area where the two halves of the lower jaw meet. It also has the easily identifiable Discus shape of a highly laterally compressed body which is almost circular. The dorsal and anal fins are large and add to its disc-like appearance. Available colors are red and yellow.

Size:
6-8 inches

Temperament:
Red Discus are generally peaceful by nature. However, during spawning, the fish tend to become territorial. Ideally, a mated pair can be kept in the tank. In a community tank, they should be kept with other peaceful fish, otherwise the Discus will be harassed and become stressed.

Housing:
The ideal tank for the Red Discus is a well-planted 50 gallons. The base of the tank may be layered with a darkly colored substrate like sand mixed with peat. Floating plants will help keep the lighting dim. Driftwood can be added to the tank to serve as hiding places.

Temperature:
79.00-84.00 °F

pH:
5.50-6.50

Alkalinity:
7.100-21.400 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful tropical fish, rewarding fish, rainbow type shimmer

challenging

internal parasites, patience, advanced level fish, unexperienced owner, small fortune

interesting

slow eaters, cichlid family, peaceful cichlids

Member photos