Rightpet

Red Devil Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(10 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Barred Red Devils

Scientific name: Amphilophus labiatus

The basics:
Red Devils are responsive towards their owners and usually develop strong relationships. They exhibit curious and outgoing personalities and can be hand-fed very easily in tanks.

Appearance:
The main background color for this fish is usually peach to yellow; some display a whitish underside. Most variants are reddish and do not go through any significant color changes. The head is small and triangular with a barely perceptible nuchal hump, and the lips are protruding and fleshy. The body is slender and the fins have white highlights though some may also be black-tipped.
Red Devils are available in various color morphs ranging from white to orange, yellow, pink, and red.

Size:
10-11 inches

Temperament:
They are quite territorial and aggressive towards smaller fish.

Housing:
Large tanks are best; however, a minimum tank capacity of 75 gallons is suitable for Red Devils. The tank is well laid out with rocks and stable stone structures so the fish can create natural territorial borders. Red Devils also need a lot of space to swim. They can belong with larger tropical fishes in a large community tank, but are best kept alone. Red Devils also have a reputation for uprooting aquarium plants.

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
6.00-7.50

Alkalinity:
100.000-220.000 mg/L

wonderful

bright color, awesome fish, personality, fish human interaction, experienced fish owner

challenging

agression levels, bigger tank., mean spirited fish, bully, substantial size

interesting

durable fish, hiding places

Member photos