Rightpet

Red Cherry Shrimp

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(17 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Cherry Shrimp; Yellow Shrimp

Scientific name: Neocaridina heteropoda

The basics:
The Red Cherry Shrimp was selectively bred for color in Taiwan from the wild invertebrate Neocaridina Heteropoda. The Red Cherry Shrimp is one of the most popular shrimp kept in freshwater aquariums. It spends a great deal of its time sitting on aquatic plants, when available, and hiding in them for protection, especially after molting. They also eat the film of algae and micro-organisms which forms on plant leaves without harming the leaves in the process. They are active throughout the day, and can be seen grazing on algae, aquarium décor or the sides of the tank, hunting detritus among the gravel, and sometimes even mating. Periodically a shrimp will shed its exoskeleton, leaving an empty white ghost of itself caught in the plants or drifting around the tank. This should be left in the tank, as the shrimp will eat it to recover the valuable minerals it contains.

Appearance:
The natural coloration of the shrimp is green-brown, however the red morph is much more frequently sold.

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:
In their natural environment, cherry shrimp are primarily prey animals. When kept in an aquarium, they are easily targeted by fish as potential food. Even fish too small to eat them may harass them and stress them to death, sometimes biting off limbs. For best results breeding should take place in isolation. Small, non-aggressive fish such as dwarf rasabora, neon tetra, cardinal tetra, otocinclus catfish, dwarf gouramis, and some species of killifish can be kept with adult cherry shrimp. However baby shrimp are likely to get eaten by any fish other than the otocinclus & some other herbivorous fish. Most cichlids, including angel fish, will harass and readily eat adults as well. With enough cover and hiding spaces (live plants such as Java moss work well) one can have a colony of cherry shrimp survive in a tank with larger fish preying on them. The red cherry shrimp is a non-aggressive shrimp.

Housing:
Red cherry shrimp are easy to care for in the home freshwater aquarium and breed well. They will adapt to a wide range of water conditions, and will thrive in the same conditions as many common aquarium fish. A few cherry shrimp can be kept in a desktop aquarium of 4-8 litres (1-2 gallon) capacity, and a setup of 40 litres (10 gallons) or more will allow for an active colony.

Temperature:
65.00-85.00 °F

pH:
8.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful, dark red coloring, planted aquariums, great cleaning crew, Easiest Beginner Shrimp

challenging

copper, frequent water changes, medications, big territorial fishes

interesting

good filtration, spirulia wafers, high quality strain, low cost shrimp, easy breeding shrimp

Member photos