Rightpet

Ranchu Goldfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(8 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Buffalohead

Scientific name: Carassius auratus

The basics:
The Ranchu Goldfish is a variety of Fancy Goldfish.

Appearance:
The Ranchu has a short body with a steeply curved or humped back, and like the Lionhead Goldfish, Ranchus have no dorsal fin. Ranchus were bred in Japan (the Lionheads were developed in China). The four main founding lines, named after their creators, are the Ishikawa, Sakuri, Uno, and Takahashi lineages. All four varieties are hooded. Some hoods extend to the side of the face. Some less common hybrids are hoodless. The common color varieties present among the Ranchus are the Black, Red-and-White, and Red. The Nankin Ranchu is silvery white with red fins, lips, and gill covers. All of the Ranchu's fins are short, and the double caudal fin is slightly split. The best Ranchu Goldfishes have a 90-degree angle between the top of the tail fin and the caudal peduncle.

Size:
5-12 inches

Temperament:
Fancy Goldfish are social although they do not school. They thrive in a community tank but are best kept with other similarly shaped Goldfish and non-aggressive tank mates.

Housing:
Ranchu Goldfishes have the same requirements as other goldfishes – a medium to large tank that has sufficient room for swimming, and no sharp objects or décor that could fray delicate flowing fins. The tank must be equipped with aerators because goldfishes appreciate a well-oxygenated environment. Powerful filters are recommended to handle the volumes of waste generated by the fishes.

Temperature:
50.00-77.00 °F

pH:
7.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
50.000-250.000 mg/L

wonderful

easy beginners fish, cute bumwiggle swimming, chubby little faces

challenging

greedy eaters, animal cruelty, selective breeding, sheer size, ammonia levels

interesting

extremely stubby fins, slow moving goldfish

Member photos