Rightpet

Rainbow Shark

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(33 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red-Finned Shark; R-Fin Shark; Ruby Shark; Rainbow Sharkminnow; Zügelfransenlipper

Scientific name: Epalzeorhynchos frenatum

The basics:
The Rainbow Shark is native to slow moving streams throughout Southeast Asia. The Rainbow Shark is not a true shark, but has acquired its name because of its sleek appearance and aggressive behavior. It is a popular aquarium fish, but it is especially intolerant of members of its own species, and only one Rainbow Shark should be kept in a tank. As they can reach 6 inches in length, they do best in a large community tank (55 gallons+), that provides lots of cover and hiding places.

Appearance:
Rainbow Sharks are a very beautiful medium-sized species but require proper care and feeding to bring out their best appearance. Healthy specimens have a velvety sheen to their dark black bodies and the fins, which are usually orange, transform into a deep red. The shape of the body is streamlined and their mouths have a low underslung appearance.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:
The Rainbow Shark is territorial and is notoriously aggressive towards smaller fishes. It is particularly belligerent towards its own species. They are kept with other active fishes of similar size (like Barbs and Rainbowfish) in community aquariums.

Housing:
Minimum tank size for housing Red-finned Sharks is 29 gallons. These fish like a sandy substrate on the bottom of the tank because that’s where they are most likely to spend most of their time. They are jumpers so tanks are usually covered. Caves and elaborate rockwork help these fish maintain their territoriality.

Temperature:
72.00-79.00 °F

pH:
6.50-7.00

Alkalinity:
71.400-107.400 mg/L

wonderful

great personality, good beginner fish, hardy species, reddish tail, vivid fin colouration

challenging

Ich breakouts, Tank Terror, maximum size, significant aggression, chases, little territorial

interesting

inquisitive fish, fake tree trunk, large aquarium, scavenger behaviour

Member photos