Rightpet

Pygmy Cory

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(8 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Pygmy corydoras; Pygmy Cory Cat; Pygmy Catfish

Scientific name: Corydoras pygmaeus

The basics:
The Pygmy Cory is one of the smallest of the Corys, and is a peaceful community fish. Unlike most other Corys, they prefer to swim mid-water, and spend most of their time exploring for pieces of food and chasing one another about the aquarium.

Appearance:

Size:

0-1 inches

Temperament:
Pygmy Corys are peaceful by nature. Being a community fish that immensely enjoys company, six or more fish are housed together.

Housing:
The Pygmy Cory enjoys a wide variety of food, including finely crushed flakes, crushed pellets and sinking wafers, especially those specifically designed for Corys. They will also accept either live, frozen or freeze-dried Tubifex worms, brine shrimp, Daphnia and bloodworms as an occasional treat.

Temperature:
72.00-79.00 °F

pH:
8.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

great community fish, beautiful schooling fish, charming small dwarf, easy fish

interesting

leftover food, live plants, pinkish eyes, complete nanotank setup

Member photos