Rightpet

Powder Blue Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.7/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Pindani; Pseudotropheus Pindani; Albino Socolofi Cichlid; Snow White Socolofi; African White Zombie; White Zombie Cichlid

Scientific name: Pseudotropheus socolofi

The basics:
The Powder Blue Cichlid is a cichlid which is native to Lake Malawi. It lives in shallow water between 2 - 10 meters deep, and is mainly found among small rocks. Pseudotropheus socolofi is a maternal mouthbrooder that is relatively easy to breed. The Powder Blue Cichlid is a member of the Mbuna Cichlid group. The name mbuna means "rockfish" in the language of the Tonga people of Malawi. As the name implies, mbuna are the cichilds that live among piles of rocks.

Appearance:
There are a number of colorations for this cichlid, based on which part of Lake Malawi it is found. Some are a gorgeous powder blue; some have a black band on the dorsal fin; and still others are albino.

Size:
0-6 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
Powder Blue Cichlids need a tank of at least 30 gallons. Labidochromis Flavigulis should be fed a mix of quality pellets, flakes, krill, artemia etc.

Temperature:
78.00-82.00 °F

pH:
8.60-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

entertaining, favourite cichlid species, bright blue coloration, high energy level, interactive fish

challenging

aggressive, community tank

interesting

Rift Lake Cichlid, Albino Socolofi Albino, mouth breeder

Member photos