Rightpet

Pompom Goldfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.2/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Pom-Pon Goldfish; Pom Pom Goldfish; Pompon Goldfish; Hana Fusa

Scientific name: Carassius auratus

The basics:

Appearance:
The Pompom Goldfish is distinguished by its highly enlarged nasal flaps. The fleshy nasal outgrowths are round and textured like cheerleader pompoms. Ideally, these pompoms must be of equal size. Depending on the breeding, the pompom growth is bigger is some fishes than others. The Pompom Goldfish has the typical egg-shaped body with double veil-tail caudal fins. Some Pompom Goldfishes develop slight head growths similar to the Oranda. Because of interbreeding, the pompom feature is seen in some Orandas, Ranchus, and Lionheads. Pompom Goldfishes are seen in various colors but most commonly orange. An attractive variety is called the Red Magpie Pompom, which has an orange-and-black coloration with a bright orange pompom.

Size:
0-12 inches

Temperament:
Goldfishes are social although they do not school. They thrive in a community but are best kept with other similarly shaped goldfishes and non-aggressive tank mates.

Housing:
Pom-Pom Goldfishes have the same requirements as other goldfishes –- a medium to large tank that has sufficient room for swimming, and no sharp objects or décor that could fray delicate flowing fins. The tank must be equipped with aerators because goldfishes appreciate a well-oxygenated environment. Powerful filters are recommended to handle the volumes of waste generated by the fishes.

Temperature:
50.00-77.00 °F

pH:
7.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
50.000-250.000 mg/L

wonderful

nonaggressive fish, starter tank, Unique goldfish, beautiful markings

challenging

deformity

Member photos