Rightpet

Pictus Catfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(16 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Pictus Cat; Polka Dot Pictus; Polka Dot Catfish

Scientific name: Pimelodus pictus

The basics:
The Pictus Catfish is a small (4.3 in./11 cm) South American catfish which is native to the Amazon and Orinoco river basins. Like other members of the catfish family, it is a bottom dweller and is a voracious nocturnal scavenger of any food which drops to the bottom of the water.

Appearance:
The Pictus Catfish has sharp, barbed pectoral and dorsal fins which can inflict painful cuts. The Pictus Catfish has an elongated body, and a shiny silver-white color with black spots.

Size:
4-5 inches

Temperament:
In captivity, the Pictus Catfish are generally non-aggressive, though they wil eat smaller fish such as Tetras. Pictus Catfish are peaceful.

Housing:
The Pictus Catfish is an active fish does well in groups of 3-5, and which needs at least a 55 gallon tank. They do well in fully planted aquariums with driftwood or other dark hiding spots. They are nocturnal, but may come out periodically during the day. Because of their small size, they might not be suitable for community tanks which contain larger, aggressive fish.

Temperature:
73.00-80.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

great catfish, Exciting Catfish, great scavengers, Lovely Bewhiskered Cat, entertainment

challenging

bright lights, havoc, uprooting plants airstones, sharp fins

interesting

Growling Guardian, pectoral fins, fearsome look, primarily bottom feeders

Member photos