Rightpet

Perlmutt Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.5/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Rhodes Perlmutt; Pearl of Tanzania; Pearly Lab

Scientific name: Labidochromis sp. perlmutt

The basics:
Labidochromis sp. perlmutt is a cichlid which is native to Lake Malawi. It lives in shallow water between 2 - 10 meters deep, and is mainly found among small rocks. Labidochromis sp. perlmutt is a maternal mouthbrooder that is relatively easy to breed. The Perlmutt Cichlid is a member of the Mbuna Cichlid group. The name mbuna means "rockfish" in the language of the Tonga people of Malawi. As the name implies, mbuna are the cichilds that live among piles of rocks.

Appearance:
The entire head and body are a pearly-white which reflects light to produce the effect of the iridescent colors characteristic of mother-of-pearl.

Size:
0-4 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
Labidochromis Flavigulis should be fed a mix of quality pellets, flakes, krill, artemia etc.

Temperature:
78.00-82.00 °F

pH:
8.10-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos