Rightpet

Penguin Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Penguinfish

Scientific name: Thayeria obliqua

The basics:
The Penguin Tetra is a small schooling fish which is native to densely vegetated streams in the Amazon, Rio Guaporé and Rio Tocantins basins in Brazil.

Appearance:

Size:
3 inches

Temperament:
Penguin Tetra make good community tank fish, and do well with other species of tetras and other small fish which are not large or aggressive. They are schooling fish and usually kept in shoals of six or more. This makes them happier, more active and colorful. A lonely Penguin Tetra becomes stressed and goes into hiding. Being timid by nature, housing them with large or aggressive fish is not safe.

Housing:
Penguin Tetras are best housed in a tank with a capacity of at least 10 gallons. Sudden changes to the environment is best avoided. These fish thrive in a well-planted tank with dim lighting. Driftwood may also be provided.

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
5.000-8.000 mg/L

wonderful

good dither fish, peacful species, heavy planted vegetation

Member photos