Rightpet

Pearlscale Goldfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.6/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Chinshurin; Ping Pong Pearlscale

Scientific name: Carassius auratus (variety)

The basics:
Pearlscale Goldfish are among the hardiest goldfishes but are best kept in medium to large tanks with no sharp décor or objects in the tank. Rough handling, netting, or accidental crashing onto sharp objects can knock off a pearl scale, which then grows back as a regular scale.

Appearance:
Pearscale Goldfishes are a variety of fancy goldfish which has a round and compact egg-shaped body with a straight back and big belly. The distinctive characteristic of the Pearlscale is the scale structure, where each scale has a raised whitish center (as if a pearl is embedded in it) and dark perimeter. There are no pearl markings on the head. The most common is the variegated red and white. Also found in nacreous variety resembling the Shibunkin coloration. Also seen in blue, calico, black, reddish chocolate, dark chocolate, and red. The Crown Pearlscale or Hamanishiki has a hood or head growth like the Oranda.

Size:
0-12 inches

Temperament:
Pearlscale Goldfishes are social although they do not school. They thrive in a community but are best kept with other similarly-shaped goldfishes and non-aggressive tank mates.

Housing:
The tank must be equipped with aerators because goldfishes appreciate a well-oxygenated environment. Powerful filters are recommended to handle the volumes of waste generated by the fishes. Décor for the Pearlscale should be smooth gravel and live or silk plants. Tankmates should be fan-tailed or chubby goldfishes that are similarly poor swimmers. Comets are fast swimmers who can beat the slow swimmers to the food.

Temperature:
50.00-77.00 °F

pH:
6.00-8.00

Alkalinity:
50.000-250.000 mg/L

wonderful

experienced goldfish keepers, outdoor pond conditions, Adorable fish, unique looking goldfish

challenging

disproportionate body shapes, ammonia levels, canister filter, Goldfish The Ugly, sheer size

interesting

single dorsal fin, atrocious swimmers

Member photos