Rightpet

Pearlscale Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.3/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Lowland Cichlid;Green Texas Cichlid; Blue Texas Cichlid

Scientific name: Herichthys carpintis

The basics:
The Pearlscale Cichlid is a member of the New World Cichlid family, and is native to the Panuco River basin in northern Mexico. The Pearlscale Cichlid is a hardy fish and can be kept in pairs.

Appearance:
The Pearlscale Cichlid is similar in appearance to, and is often confused with, the Texas Cichlid (Herichthys cyanoguttatus), which has smaller, more uniform spots on its body. The Pearlscale Cichlid has a brown to dark gray body which is covered with blue and green reflective spots.

Size:
0-10 inches

Temperament:
It is an aggressive and territorial Cichlid, and can reach 10 inches (25 cm) in length. They become intolerant and territorial in community tanks against their own kind and tend to bite fishes of other species.

Housing:
A tank of minimum 100 gallons capacity is suitable for taking care of Pearlscale Cichlid fish. The tank bottom can be covered with thick layers of fine sand and gravel. Tank space ideally provides plenty of hiding places among rocks along with floating plants coverage.

Temperature:
75.00-79.00 °F

pH:
7.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
8.000-14.000 mg/L

challenging

small tanks, special demands, larger ones

interesting

brine shrimps, little territorial

Member photos