Rightpet

Pearl of Likoma Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Orange-Lined Cichlid

Scientific name: Melanochromis joanjohnsonae

The basics:
Melanochromis joanjohnsonae is a cichlid which is native to Lake Malawi, and specifically to the lake's Likoma Island. It lives in shallow water between 1 - 5 meters deep, and is mainly found among small rocks. Melanochromis joanjohnsonae is a maternal mouthbrooder that is relatively easy to breed. The Pearl of Likoma Cichlid is a member of the Mbuna Cichlid group. The name mbuna means "rockfish" in the language of the Tonga people of Malawi.

Appearance:

Size:
3 inches

Temperament:
As the name implies, mbuna are the cichilds that live among piles of rocks. Male fish are territorial by nature and will display aggressive tendencies towards other males as well as similar looking fish.

Housing:
Melanochromis joanjohnsonae should be fed a mix of quality pellets, flakes, krill, artemia etc.

Temperature:
78.00-82.00 °F

pH:
8.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos

No member photos