Rightpet

Panther Danio

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Danio sp. 'pantheri'; Danio sp. 'hieroglyph'; Danio sp. 'TW03'; Panter Danio

Scientific name: Danio aesculapii

The basics:
The Panther Danio is a member of the minnow family (Cyprinidae), and is found in clear water streams and rivers in western Myanmar. The Panther Danio is a newly discovered Danio, and first appeared in the aquarium trade in 2005.

Appearance:
The Panther Danio has distinctive gold markings on its flanks and shows a variety of colors in sunlight. Sexually mature females are usually rounder-bellied and a little larger than males.

Size:
0-1 inches

Temperament:
It is a schooling fish which does well in a peaceful community tank. It should be kept in a group of at least 8-10 individuals. The Panther Danio is a small, peaceful fish, though some fin-nipping occurs. Consequently, it cannot be accompanied with large or "bully" fish.

Housing:
The Panther Danio does best in a peaceful community aquarium of at least 10 gallons. It should be kept in a small school of 6 individuals. Tanks for the Panther Danio should be well-planted and direct daylight may be favorable (the natural habitat is so shallow as to be well-lit throughout). Water weed and similar plants should be abundant, and stones and wood to create hiding spots should be provided. The Panther Danio is an omnivore that will eat commercially prepared flaked foods and algae as well as freeze-dried daphnia, bloodworms, tubifex, and brine shrimp.

Temperature:
72.00-80.00 °F

pH:
6.00-7.00

Alkalinity:
6.900-7.100 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful, big group, smallest fish

interesting

new species, smallest danio

Member photos