Rightpet

Palembang Puffer

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.4/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Humpback Puffer; Dragon Puffer; King Kong pPufferfish

Scientific name: Tetraodon palembangensis

The basics:
The Palembang Puffer lives in freshwater streams and ponds in Thailand, Borneo and Malaysia.

Appearance:
It is notable for its unique shape - having a hump shape on its back. It can grow as large as 8 inches in length.

Size:
0-8 inches

Temperament:
The Palembang Puffer is an ambush predator, and in aquarium habitats it needs to have adequate wood, rocks and plant for cover.

Housing:
Like all pufferfish, Tetraodon palembangensis is sensitive to poor water conditions, and requires a 50% water change every week.

Temperature:
74.00-80.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
7.000-18.000 mg/L

challenging

delicate fish, attack, smaller fish, fully grown specimen

interesting

wild caught fish

Member photos