Rightpet

Otocinclus Catfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(27 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Dwarf Otocinclus; Otos; Dwarf Suckers; Dwarf Suckermouth; Midget Catfish; Golden Otocinclus

Scientific name: Macrotocinclus affinis

The basics:
The Otocinclus Catfish is a small algae eater which which is native to heavily vegetated waters in the Amazon River basin in South America. The Otocinclus Catfish is a very popular aquarium fish due to its appetite for algae. Being smaller than other algae eaters like the Plecostomus, Otos are a favorite for small to medium-sized aquariums. Water quality is important. Well-oxygenated, well-planted mature tanks are preferred. In low-oxygen water levels, they tend to swim to the surface and poke their snouts out of the water (Otos have an adaptation called a diverticulum, a duct between the esophagus and the stomach that lets them breathe air).

Appearance:
Like other Loricariids, the Otocinclus has an under-folded sucker mouth with a pair of whiskers/barbels, and its body is covered with bony plates. Otos are generally small, with tapered, tadpole-like bodies. Colors are white and gray with a dark stripe that runs from the snout through the eyes towards the caudal fin.

Size:
1-2 inches

Temperament:
They thrive when kept in groups, and are compatible with other small and peaceful fishes.

Housing:

Temperature:
70.00-79.00 °F

pH:
5.50-7.50

Alkalinity:
150.000-200.000 mg/L

wonderful

best algae eaters, Good utility fish, wonderful colour patterns, tiniest algae eaters

challenging

sudden changes, poor water quality, capture methods, harmful chemical spikes

interesting

catfish pellets, hair algae, micro algae, scaleless fish, algae wafers

Member photos