Rightpet

Ornate Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Bentosi White Tip Tetra; Bentos Tetra; Rosy Tetra; False Rosy Tetra

Scientific name: Hyphessobrycon bentosi

The basics:
The Ornate Tetra is a small schooling fish which is found in slow moving, vegetated waterways in the Amazon River Basin in South America.

Appearance:
The Ornate Tetra has a red-orange colored body, and a long dorsal fin which is red with a white tip.

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:
Ornate Tetras are a peaceful species, which do well in densely planted community tanks. They need to be kept in schools of at least 6 fish, and a group of 10 or more is preferred. They are omnivorous and will appreciate flakes, as well as live or freeze-dried food.

Housing:
Colombian Tetras do best in schools of half a dozen or more; therefore, they require a spacious tank, of at least 20 gallons. The aquarium should be well planted and moderately lit.

Temperature:
75.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
2.000-10.000 mg/L

wonderful

beginners, translucent look, peaceful fish, community tank

challenging

uninteresting fish, boring fish

Member photos