Rightpet

Orange Dwarf Crayfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.1/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Orange Dwarf Cray; Mexican Dwarf Orange Crayfish; Mexican Dwarf Crayfish

Scientific name: Cambarellus patzcuarensis

The basics:
The Orange Dwarf Crayfish is a small crayfish which is native to volcanic lakes in the northern part of the Mexico. However, the Cambarellus patzcuarensis found in the wild are typically brown, and the Cambarellus patzcuarensis found in the aquarium trade are a bright orange, and are believed to have been selectively bred in Germany for the hobby. Crayfish are freshwater crustaceans resembling small lobsters, to which they are related. They breathe through feather-like gills and are found in bodies of water that do not freeze to the bottom; they are also mostly found in brooks and streams where there is fresh water running, and which have shelter against predators.

Appearance:
It has a body measuring 4–5 centimetres (1.6–2.0 in), including claws. Most specimens found in the wild are brown, sometimes with a gray or blue tint. Cambarellus patzcuarensis var. "Orange" (Mexican dwarf crayfish, sometimes Mexican dwarf orange crayfish) is an orange-coloured mutation often held in aquariums, but this form is rarely found in the wild.

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
Crayfish are scavengers, omnivores and detrivores and will eat whatever they find.

Temperature:
50.00-75.00 °F

pH:
8.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

community freshwater tank, peaceful invertebrate, great addition

challenging

algae problem

interesting

natural slowness, crayfish pellets, small brine shrimp, huge pincers, spiny exoskeleton

Member photos