Rightpet

Oranda Goldfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(28 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red Cap Oranda; Red Cap Goldfish

Scientific name: Carassius auratus (variety)

The basics:
The Oranda Goldfish is a variety of fancy goldfish which is distinguished by a fleshy outgrowth on the top of its head (giving the appearance of a hood). Sometimes the growth on the sides of its face grows to the extent that it obscures the fish’s vision. This goldfish is born without any head-growth or ‘wen’. The growth begins to thicken and fold three to four months after hatching and the hood develops when the fish is about 2-2 1/2 years old. Goldfish belong to the Carp family (Cyprinidae), and are some of the most commonly kept aquarium and outdoor pond fish. Goldfish are a domesticated version of a less-colorful Carp (Carassius auratus) and were first domesticated in China more than a thousand years ago. This species is not easy to care for. The hood of the Oranda Goldfish is prone to infection from debris, bacteria, and fungi that settles in the tiny folds. These fish are therefore considered fragile and not preferable as a beginner fish.

Appearance:
The Oranda Goldfish has a short and rounded body with a smooth outline. All fins except the dorsal fin are paired and the tail fin is split. Oranda Goldfish do not have forked fins. The tail fin must ideally be as long as 75% of the body length. Orandas that conform to standards are very rare. The Oranda Goldfish has a special strain called the Red Cap Oranda which has a solid silver-white body and a red color on its hood. Oranda Goldfish are found in self-colors with metallic shades of red, orange, yellow, blue, brown, or black. They can have variegated colors in a combination of any of the colors mentioned including silver. They can be calico colored with a blue background with patches of violet, red, orange, yellow and brown, spotted with black. In high quality Oranda Goldfish, these colors extend on to their fins. These fish have flowing veil-type tails and it is common for them to lose color at the fin extremities.

Size:
6-7 inches

Temperament:
Goldfish are very social fish, and flourish in a community tank free of aggressive fish.Oranda Goldfish are peaceful and are well-known for their docility. They may form schools with other Goldfish. Fancy Goldfish like the Oranda Goldfish need a tank free of active or aggressive fishes. They are kept because of their attention-grabbing appearance. They are very social and curious when housed in a group of their own kind.

Housing:
These Goldfish require at least a 10-gallon tank. Oranda Goldfish that are kept in a fish bowl have stunted growth (due to the high nitrate level) and a reduced lifespan. Substrate needs to be smooth because the Goldfish have a tendency to swallow particles; rough and large particles could get lodged in their mouths. They prefer tanks with little or no current. Oranda Goldfish require optimum water conditions. They require well-aerated water and efficiently filtered tanks.

Temperature:
65.00-75.00 °F

pH:
7.00-8.00

Alkalinity:
28.570-142.850 mg/L

wonderful

magnificent giant goldfish, Amazing little buddies, exquisite longflowing veiltails, eager little faces

challenging

fungus growth, needs large aquarium, dirty fish, swim bladder, trusty 75g filter, ammonia levels

interesting

captype appearance, Red Cap Oranda, short bodied goldfish, Koi pond

Member photos