Rightpet

OB Peacock Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Orange Black Peacock; Marble Peacock; Orange Blossom Cichlid

Scientific name: Cichlid hybrid

The basics:
The OB Peacock Cichlid is a man-made hybrid, which was created by crossing two types of Lake Malawi Cichlids, an Aulonocara cichlid with a Mbuna .

Appearance:
Hybridization was done to create the OB Peacock's beautiful blue and orange mottled coloration.

Size:
0-5 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
8.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
6.000-10.000 mg/L

Member photos