Rightpet

Nkhata Bay Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Mlowe

Scientific name: Pseudotropheus Minutus

The basics:
Pseudotropheus Minutus is a cichlid which is native to Lake Malawi, and specifically to the lake's northwestern coast, in certain bays such as Nkhata Bay. It lives in shallow water between 2 - 10 meters deep, and is mainly found among small rocks. The Nkhata Bay Cichlid is a member of the Mbuna Cichlid group. The name mbuna means "rockfish" in the language of the Tonga people of Malawi. As the name implies, mbuna are the cichilds that live among piles of rocks.

Appearance:
Males are brilliant blue with black bars, while females have a more pastel lilac hue between the black bars.

Size:
0-3 inches

Temperament:
Male fish are territorial by nature and will display aggressive tendencies towards other males as well as similar looking fish.

Housing:
Pseudotropheus Minutus is relatively aggressive and should be housed in a 75-gallon tank or larger tank with numerous hiding spots. They should be fed a mix of quality pellets, flakes, krill, artemia etc.

Temperature:
78.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.80-8.60

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

great addition, beautiful fish, fantastic colours, community tank, similar size

interesting

4inches, floating plants, frozen food

Member photos