Rightpet

Nile Tilapia

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.1/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Nile Mouthbrooder; Nilotica; Tilapia du Nil; Tilapia del Nilo

Scientific name: Oreochromis niloticus

The basics:
The Nile Tilapia is a member of the Cichlid family, and is native to much of the African continent. It can live in fresh or brackish water to depths of 20 meters, and primarily feeds on phytoplankton and algae. Tilapia is one of the world's most important farmed fish, and the Nile Tilapia is the most widely raised species of Tilapia in aquaculture. It has been an important food fish since ancient Egypt. Tilapia is popular because of its large size, quick growth, and white meat.

Appearance:
The Nile Tilapia ranges from a grey to a reddish color, and has vertical stripes on its caudal fin. It can reach 24 inches (60 cm) in length.

Size:
0-24 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
Nile Tilapia are not considered to be an aquarium fish. Commercial Tilapia are farmed in ponds, cages or tanks.According to the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, "Nile tilapia is a tropical species that prefers to live in shallow water. The lower and upper lethal temperatures for Nile tilapia are 11-12 °C and 42 °C, respectively, while the preferred temperature ranges from 31 to 36 °C. It is an omnivorous grazer that feeds on phytoplankton, periphyton, aquatic plants, small invertebrates, benthic fauna, detritus and bacterial films associated with detritus."

Temperature:
56.00-91.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

marketable fish, lowscale fish farming, aquaculture, highquality protein aquaculture, farmed fish

challenging

frigid temperatures, common looking fish

interesting

concrete tank

Member photos