Rightpet

Myer's Loach

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Myer's Kuhli, Giant Kuhli

Scientific name: Pangio myersi

The basics:
The Myer's Loach is a nocturnal, eel-like fish which is native to slow moving rivers in Laos, Cambodia and Thailand. Pangio myersi is less commonly found in the home aquarium trade than Pangio kuhlii.

Appearance:

Size:
4 inches

Temperament:
They are a peaceful, bottom-feeding fish which do well in a tank which provides a lot of rocks and wood which provide hiding spaces.

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

interesting

rocks, gravel

Member photos