Rightpet

Mozambique Tilapia

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0.8/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Black Tilapia, Blue Kurper

Scientific name: Oreochromis mossambicus

The basics:
The Mozambique Tilapia is a member of the Cichlid family, and is native to much of southern Africa. It can live in fresh or brackish water to depths of 20 meters, and primarily feeds on phytoplankton and algae. Tilapia is one of the world's most important farmed fish, and the Mozambique Tilapia has been introduced to many subtropical and tropical waters worldwide. It has been an important food fish since ancient Egypt. Tilapia is popular because of its large size, quick growth, and white meat.

Appearance:

Size:

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos