Rightpet

Mosquito Rasbora

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Chili Rasbora; Brigitte Rasbora; Micro Rasbora Brigitte; Dwarf Redfin Rasbora

Scientific name: Boraras brigittae

The basics:
The Mosquito Rasbora is a small member of the Cyprinidae family of fish, and is native to the island of Borneo in Indonesia. It inhabits slow moving, peaty streams and ponds, and feeds on small insects and crustaceans, and zooplankton.

Appearance:
The Mosquito Rasbora is a bright red color and has a black band running down its side.

Size:
0-1 inches

Temperament:
As it is a schooling fish, it needs to be kept in groups of at least 8 - 10 fish. The Mosquito Rasbora is a peaceful but shy fish preferring the company of its own species. They love to school together in community tanks.

Housing:
A 25-gallon tank is adequate for housing the Mosquito Rasbora. Floating plants and dark soil substrates can also be added. Dense plantation providing shady vegetation brings out the best colors of this species. However, sufficient swimming space is also maintained in the upper and middle levels of the tank for swimming. Peat filtration can also be provided. Partial water changes are sufficient but soft water conditions (slightly acidic) are ideal for long term care.In captivity, Boraras brigittae requires a dimly lit, densely planted tank with acidic water conditions.

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
7.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

beautiful fish, deep red coloring, small aquarium, Nano aquarium, small size

interesting

dark gravel, dark wood, live food

Member photos