Rightpet

Marbled Shark

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Variegated Shark

Scientific name: Labeo variegatus

The basics:

Appearance:
The Marbled Shark is an African species that has a streamlined form with a body covered with marbled rust-colored markings that somewhat resembles dark orange paint chipping off an old wood fence. These fish are shaped like other Cyprinid ‘Sharks’. The basic coloring and markings of the Marbled Shark or Variegated Shark can be variable. One of these coloring is a marbled rust-colored marking.

Size:
11-12 inches

Temperament:
Sharks are basically predators and the Marbled Shark is frequently found to be an anti-social fish. They must be housed with larger, more aggressive fish that are tough enough to look after themselves. The Marbled Sharks are often intolerant of others, especially similar species.

Housing:
The Marbled Shark requires a 50-gallon tank with fine substrate and plenty of room to move around. The amount of rocks in the tank can be limited but plenty of sand is provided for the Shark to rest on. Sand is ideal for the Shark since its abdomen is easily scratched by a coarser substrate, which may lead to an infection. A lot of plants must be used when housing the Marbled Shark because these species browse over the leaves, decor rocks, and glass. Good filtration is also very essential when housing Sharks.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.10-8.40

Alkalinity:
50.000-100.000 mg/L

wonderful

interesting fish

challenging

smaller fish, amazing predator

interesting

live food

Member photos