Rightpet

Marbled Headstander

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: High-backed Headstander

Scientific name: Abramites hypselonotus

The basics:
The Marbled Headstander is native to streams and rivers of the Orinoco and Amazon river systems in South America. The name "headstander" comes from the fish's habit of swimming at a 45° angle, with its head pointed downwards.

Appearance:

Size:

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

interesting fish

challenging

tank plants, ZERO ammonia, young leaves

Member photos