Rightpet

Malawi Eye Biter

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.7/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Malawi Eye-Biter; Malawi Eyebiter; Malawi Eye-Eater

Scientific name: Dimidiochromis compressiceps

The basics:
The Malawi Eye Biter is a large member (10 inches / 25 cm) of the Cichlid family, and is native to Lake Malawi in East Africa. It is carnivorous and will prefer live or frozen invertebrates, larvae, and tiny crustaceans.

Appearance:
The large and predatory Malawi Eye-biter has a narrow, compressed body (hence the scientific name). Its body color ranges from whitish silver to predominantly electric blue all over in the adult male. A single dark brown to bluish black horizontal stripe runs along the fish’s midline. The Malawi Eye-Biter has a narrow head with a large jaw (almost a third of its body length) to accommodate a large mouth most useful for the female when mouth-brooding hundreds of fry. The red-tipped dorsal fins are long, increasing in length and becoming lighter in color from the front to the back. Males have oval-shaped white spots on the anal fin.

Size:
9-10 inches

Temperament:
The Malawi Eye-Biter is quite predatory and will eat smaller and less aggressive tankmates. For this reason it is not considered a good fish for a community tank.

Housing:
Because adults are about a foot long, one Malawi Eye-Biter requires at least a 90-gallon tank. Lots of plants, rock formations and décor are recommended to serve as hiding places for this predatory fish. Open space is also required for swimming.

Temperature:
72.00-79.00 °F

pH:
8.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
150.000-200.000 mg/L

wonderful

Lake Malawi tank

challenging

gallon tank, aggressive behavior, small fish, larger size

interesting

harem style environment, multiple females

Member photos