Rightpet

Malabar Leaffish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

1.8/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Common Catopra; Malabar Catopra; Yellow Sunfish

Scientific name: Pristolepis marginatus

The basics:
The Malabar Leaffish is a type of Asian Leaffish which is native to the state of Kerala in India. It is found in fast-moving streams and rivers. The Malabar Leaffish is fairly new to the aquatic hobby.

Appearance:

Size:
6 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
73.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

challenging

jumpers, Weird, hiding

interesting

low temperatures

Member photos