Rightpet

Lyretail Killifish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Golden Lyretail Panchax Killifish; Cape Lopez Lyretail; Chocolate Lyretail

Scientific name: Aphyosemion australe

The basics:

Appearance:
The body of the Lyretail Killifish has a cylindrical and elongated form and shows great variation between the sexes. These fish have mouths facing upward as they are surface feeders. In males, the dorsal, anal, and caudal fins taper off into sharp tips whilst in females, the fin tips tend to be more rounded. Males tend to be a bright golden color with orange fins that are bordered by a red band. Females are dull colored with transparent fins.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
The Lyretail killifish is primarily a peaceful fish and can be kept in a community tank along with other peaceful fish of the same size. It is not a schooling fish, hence many members of the same species is not kept in the same tank. A pair of fish usually lives peacefully in one tank. If more Killifish are introduced, the fish mostly ignore each other. In rare cases, however, the fish may display aggressive tendencies among themselves.

Housing:
The Lyretail Killifish requires a tank with a minimum capacity of 20 gallons. Since it is a carnivorous fish, it can be kept in a heavily planted tank without the fish causing any damage to the plants. This fish is naturally found in small streams, marshes, and channels from where it derives its name 'killi', which is the Dutch word for a ditch. The fish inhabits the middle and bottom layers of the tank but may come to the surface to feed. The plants in the aquarium will ensure that the lighting in the tank is not too bright. They also require a few rocks or driftwood to use as hiding places.

Temperature:
73.00-79.00 °F

pH:
5.00-7.00

Alkalinity:
35.700-57.100 mg/L

wonderful

favorite killifish, striking colours

challenging

fragile fish, short life span, constant temperature, external filtration

interesting

slightly acidic water

Member photos