Rightpet

Lipstick Barb

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Tulip Barb

Scientific name: Puntius erythromycter

The basics:
The Lipstick Barb is a small member of the Cyprinidae family of fish, and is native to Myanmar. It inhabits small, clear water streams and rivers, and feeds on small insects and crustaceans, and zooplankton.

Appearance:

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:
Rasbora Myersi was introduced to the aquarium hobby in 2006, and as a schooling fish, it needs to be kept in groups of at least 5 fish.

Housing:

Temperature:
72.00-75.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg

wonderful

Cute gang, smallest fish

interesting

rocks, low budget, gravel

Member photos