Rightpet

Lime Nkhomo Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.6/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Lime Pseudotropheus

Scientific name: Pseudotropheus sp. lime nkhomo

The basics:
Labidochromis Flavigulis is a cichlid which is native to Lake Malawi. It lives in water between 15 - 25 meters deep, and is mainly found among small rocks. It is a maternal mouthbrooder that is relatively easy to breed. The Lime Nkhomo Cichlid is a member of the Mbuna Cichlid group. The name mbuna means "rockfish" in the language of the Tonga people of Malawi. As the name implies, mbuna are the cichilds that live among piles of rocks.

Appearnace:
Males are larger than females, and have more yellow. Males have a chartreuse undercolor with violet-blue flanks. Females are silvery-purple with some green and a yellowish-green dorsal fin.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
Male fish are territorial by nature and will display aggressive tendencies towards other males as well as similar looking fish.

Housing:
Pseudotropheus sp. lime nkhomo should be fed a mix of quality pellets, flakes, krill, artemia etc.

Temperature:
75.00-80.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

lovely fish, bright colors, community tank

interesting

brine shrimp

Member photos