Rightpet

Lima Shovelnose Catfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.9/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Lima Shovel-Nosed Catfish;Lima Shovel-Nosed Cat; Duckbeak Catfish; Shovelnose Catfish

Scientific name: Sorubim lima

The basics:
The Lima Shovelnose Catfish is a nocturnal catfish which is native to the Amazon River basin. It has an elongated body and a long snout which looks like a duck-bill.

Appearance:
Sorubim lima is slender and has a brown body. The belly is white and the fins are transparent.

Size:
0-18 inches

Temperament:
It is also a very predatory fish, which will eat anything it can get into its mouth, and thus needs to be housed with similarly aggressive fish such as some South American Cichlids. Sorubim lima is lazy and slow-moving. Being nocturnal, it will usually hide during the day.

Housing:
The Lima Shovel-Nosed Cat requires a larger tank with a minimum of 180 gallons. Sorubim lima will accept most food, but it will also consume smaller inhabitants. It is hardy and the pH is not of great importance, but slightly acidic is best. This fish requires a large aquarium. This fish prefers a current as well as clean water. It has not yet been bred in captivity.

Temperature:
75.00-81.00 °F

pH:
7.30-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

challenging

aggressive fish, community tanks, small tank, large predatory fish

interesting

cichlids, plants

Member photos