Rightpet

Leopard Pleco

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(25 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Leopard Sailfin Pleco; Sailfin Pleco; Sailfin Plecostomus; Marbled Sailfin Pleco; Albino Marble Sailfin Pleco; Spotted Sailfin Pleco; Red Gibbiceps

Scientific name: Pterygoplichthys gibbiceps

The basics:
The Sailfin Pleco is a member of the armored catfish family, and is found in slow moving rivers and flooded areas in the Amazon River basin. It is a bottom dweller, and primarily feeds on algae.

Appearance:

Size:

0-20 inches

Temperament:
Sailfin Plecos are peaceful fish which are very popular freshwater aquarium fish due to their appearance and ability to eat algae. They can be kept in a community tank with medium to large fish, including Cichlids.

Housing:
They eat algae, Spirulina, sinking pellet foods, and detritus. Though not nocturnal they are more active at night and will spend daylight hours 'hiding' in a secluded location. Wood appears to be an essential part of this species diet - possibly as a digestive aid rather than for any nutritional value. As the fish grows big (up to 50cm in the aquarium) a large tank with good filtration is required, in general these fish are tolerant to a wide range of freshwater conditions though prefer well aerated water. Pterygoplichthys gibbiceps grow to a very large size however (to 50 cm / 20 inches), and need to be housed in a very large tank of at least 125 gallons.

Temperature:
77.00-87.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

algae, Fabulous fish, robust fish, nice looking fish

challenging

delicate plants, huge tanks, large tank, poop factor, big aquarium

interesting

huge sailfin, algae wafers

Member photos