Rightpet

Leopard Bush Fish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Leopard Bushfish; Leopard Ctenopoma; Spotted Ctenopoma; Spotted Climbing Perch; Spotted Leaf Fish; African Leaf Fish; Spotted Bushfish; Leopard Gourami

Scientific name: Ctenopoma acutirostre

The basics:
The Leopard Bush Fish is native to the Congo River basin in Central Africa. It is a member of the Anabantidae family, which includes Gouramis and Siamese Fighting Fish (Betta Splendens).

Appearance:
The Leopard Bush Fish has a laterally compressed body that is round-ish, and a large pointed mouth and protruding eyes. The base color of the body is often yellowish brown, turning whitish in the ventral section. The body has numerous irregularly shaped brownish black blotches (leopard-like), with one prominent spot at the base of the tail called an “eye spot.”

Size:
0-6 inches

Temperament:
Leopard Bush Fish are good for community tanks although they can be predatory with small fish. They usually become active after dark, and like to hide among the plants waiting for prey to approach. Leopard Bush Fish are compatible with Gouramis, Corydoras, Plecos, and Catfish.

Housing:
Leopard Bush Fishes are best kept in large tanks (about 50 gallons) with dense vegetation and several hiding places like driftwood and root formations. They prefer low levels of light. Dense foliage and low light makes them more comfortable to swim around.

Temperature:
73.00-82.00 °F

pH:
6.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-50.000 mg/L

wonderful

fun fish, uncommon habits, favorite fish

challenging

lower pH, uncommon needs, soft water, Predator, small fish, nocturnal fish

interesting

driftwood, relatively fastgrowing fish, hermits, stalking, spines, mouths

Member photos