Rightpet

Kribensis

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(27 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Niger Cichlid; Purple Cichlid; Pallette Cichlid

Scientific name: Pelvicachromis pulcher

The basics:
The Kribensis is a small, peaceful dwarf African Cichlid which is native to highly vegetated, black-water streams and brackish delta waters of the Ethiop River in Nigeria. In the wild they primarily feed on algae and small invertebrates. Kribensis are popular beginner Cichlids, and are usually peaceful and can be kept in a community tank. Hiding places like driftwood, rocks, roots, etc. are required for the fish to retreat to. They also prefer a fine gravel substrate that they can burrow into.

Appearance:
The body of the Kribensis is elongated and is slightly laterally compressed. The snout is short and rounded. The body has two brown stripes, one from the snout to the tip of the tail and the other from the head to the base of the dorsal fin. The belly is a light pink color which darkens in females during breeding season. The dorsal fin is black and tipped with yellow.

Size:
0-4 inches

Temperament:
Males are aggressive towards each other especially during breeding season. Generally the fish are kept as a mated pair.

Housing:
The Kribensis requires a tank with a minimum capacity of 20 gallons. Substrate should be fine and dark colored to mimic the river conditions of its natural environment. Floating plants will be suitable for dimming the lighting in the tank. Only a few plants anchored in the tank are recommended so that the fish have plenty of area to swim. They mostly occupy the lower layers of the tank.

Temperature:
76.00-84.00 °F

pH:
7.50-8.00

Alkalinity:
35.700-142.800 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful cichlids, Good beginner cichlid, lovely fish, glorious purple belly, Safe Cichlid Kribensis

challenging

tank space, short life span

interesting

distinct purplishred belly, slightly brackish salty, Overturn plant pots

Member photos