Rightpet

Kenyi Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(12 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Lombardoi Cichlid; Kennyi Cichlid

Scientific name: Maylandia lombardoi

The basics:
The Kenyi Cichlid is a member of the Mbuna Cichlid family and is native to Lake Malawi in east Africa. Maylandia lombardoi is a popular aquarium fish due to it coloration and outgoing personalities.

Appearance:
Kenyi Cichlid are highly sexually dimorphic, females and juvenile males are pale white-blue with several blue-black vertical bands extending into the dorsal fin. Adult males turn bright yellow with faint brown bars crossing the body; fins are plain yellow with egg spots on the anal fin.

Size:
0-5 inches

Temperament:
However, Kenyi Cichlids are agressive fish, and do not do well in a community tank except with other Mbuna Cichlids. The Kenyi Cichlid is an aggressive and territorial species. It can be kept with other Lake Malawi Cichlids, preferably with other Mbuna family Cichlids who possess similar levels of aggressiveness. A single male should be kept with several females.

Housing:
A 30 gallons capacity tank is the minimum requirement for this extremely aggressive fish. The Kenyi Cichlid can be housed in a tank with plenty of rocks and caves to enable it to mark its territory. It is best kept in a proportion of a single male to several females. Plants are not needed as they will be constantly dug up by the fish. They are not recommended for community tanks.

Temperature:
73.00-80.00 °F

pH:
8.60-0.00

Alkalinity:
71.400-114.200 mg/L

wonderful

bright fish, bright blue, huge personalities, colorful freshwater fish, hardy fish, African cichlid tank

challenging

aggressive cichlids

interesting

aesthetic diversity, vertical bars, live plants, fairly calm juveniles, Mbuna category

Member photos