Rightpet

Kadango Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Haplochromis Borleyi Redfin; Redfin Hap; Goldfin Hap; Red Kadango; Red Fin Kadango; Red Fin Borleyi

Scientific name: Copadichromis borleyi

The basics:
The Kadango Cichlid is a member of the Cichlid family which is native to the rocky shores of Lake Malawi. It is typically found at depths to 10 meters and comes in many color variations, depending on the part of the lake it is found in. Kadango Cichlids are omnivorous and will thrive on flakes and pellets but would prefer live food as well as fresh green vegetables.

Appearance:
Copadichromis borleyi is often bluish with a deep blue head and a dark orange body. It is similar in body shape to other Lake Malawi Cichlids, and is slightly larger than the more aggressive Mbunas. The dorsal, anal, and ventral fins have white tips that outline the Kadango Cichlid's dark colored body. Females are often silvery with yellow or gold markings on the fins.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:
Kadango Cichlids are one of the more peaceful African Cichlids, but they will still eat smaller fish. They are highly territorial during breeding cycles (the recommended ratio is 1 male to several females), but are otherwise good tank mates for fellow non-aggressive Malawi Cichlids, and bottom-dwelling Catfish. They will school when kept in large numbers in a large tank with plenty of swimming space.

Housing:
The Kadango Cichlid, like most Cichlids, is territorial, requiring a large tank with plenty of rockwork, vegetation, and other décor that will help the males establish their territories.

Temperature:
72.00-79.00 °F

pH:
7.50-8.00

Alkalinity:
150.000-200.000 mg/L

wonderful

yelloworange body, beautiful African cichlid, good attentive parents, bright addition

interesting

maternal mouthbrooders, larger leaves, hiding places, plant life, rocky Malawi

Member photos