Rightpet

Jewel Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(15 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: African Jewelfish; JewlFish; Blue Jewel; Red Jewel; Red Jewel Cichlid

Scientific name: Hemichromis bimaculatus

The basics:
The Jewel Cichlid is a large and colorful Cichlid which is naturally found in streams, lakes and rivers in West Africa.

Appearance:
Jewel Cichlids are orange to red with several rows of blue iridescent flecks the body has three black dots - one on the gill cover, one on the mid section of the body, and the third on caudal-fin base.

Size:
0-6 inches

Temperament:
Hemichromis bimaculatus is a popular home aquarium fish, though it is highly agressive and will prey on other fish if put into a community tank. The Jewel Cichlid is aggressive and is not a good community fish.

Housing:
A single pair of Jewel Cichlids should be kept in at least a 30 gallon tank.

Temperature:
70.00-78.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

vibrant colors, red jewel, radiate color, beautiful tropical fish, eye catching display

challenging

considerable territory, low salinity, water conditions, community tank, aggressive cichlid

interesting

Rift Lake Cichlid, extremely low salinity

Member photos